Privacy Policy

Updated 27-Oct-2020

This revised privacy notice (“Privacy Policy”) is provided in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”)

Glance Networks, Inc. (“Glance”) is committed to complying with the applicable data privacy and security requirements in all jurisdictions in which it operates.

To the extent that Glance is deemed to be a data controller under data privacy laws, this notice fulfils our obligation to provide certain information to third parties whose Personal Information (as defined below) we process in such capacity, as required by the GDPR and other data privacy laws.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

This website and service is operated by Glance Networks, Inc.

Glance Networks, Inc. (“Glance” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit Glance’s Websites ( “Website Guests”), of individuals authorized to use Glance’s Services as defined below (“Subscribers”), and of individuals who are invited by Subscribers (“Visitors”) to use the Glance platform and related services (the “Services”). Entities that contract with Glance (“Customers”) to provide Services are responsible for authorizing their employees and associates (“Subscribers”) to use Glance. In our processing of Subscribers’ Personal Information in connection with services we provide to Customers, we act as a data processor under applicable data privacy laws, and in that context Glance’s Customers, not Glance, act as data controllers on behalf of which we process their data for purposes of Glance’s Services. When we act as data processor our processing of data is not governed by this Privacy Policy but by our Data Processor Addendum or other data processing terms in place between Glance and each Customer. For more information on our processing as a data processor, please contact the entity that collected your Personal Information in connection with the Glance Services. All users, whether Website Guests, Subscribers or Visitors are also referred to as “User” or “you” or “your.”

This Privacy Policy covers how Glance collects, uses, receives, retains, discloses and transfers, including any international disclosure and transfer, (collectively “processes” or “processing”) Personally Identifiable Information or Personal Data (“Personal Information”) on www.glance.net and other web sites ending in glance.net (the “Website” or “Site) (regardless of where you visit it from). This Policy also describes your choices regarding use, access, deletion and correction of your Personal Information.

Personal Information includes information about you that is personally identifying, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, name, postal address, email address, and phone number and which is not otherwise publicly available. Only the legal definition of Personal Information that applies in your location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

Agreement and Affirmative Consent

By using this Site and/or the Services, you accept and hereby expressly, explicitly and unambiguously consent to our processing of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically for the most recent modification date to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our processing of your Personal Information. If we make any material changes, we will notify everyone by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective, and we will notify our Customers by email. Your continued use of the Site or Services after any changes signifies your express and unambiguous consent to any such changes. If you do not agree to such changes, you must immediately stop using the Site. This Privacy Policy was last modified on October 27, 2020.

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us.

Information Collection and Use

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

From Website Guests (in connection with whose Personal Information Glance is acting as a data controller):

  • Identity Data includes name.
  • Contact Data includes email address, postal address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser versions, and operating system and platform on the devices you use to access this Site.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Social Media Data includes your social media profile information when you follow our company and affiliate pages on LinkedIn, when you like or create a post on our Facebook company page, or when you follow us on Twitter.

From Subscribers and Visitors (in connection with whose Personal Information Glance is acting as a data processor):

  • Identity Data includes name.
  • Contact Data includes email address, postal address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser versions, and operating system and platform on the devices you use to access this Site.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your communication preferences.

From Customers (in connection with whose Personal Information Glance is acting as a data processor):

  • Identity Data includes name.
  • Contact Data includes email address, postal address and telephone numbers.
  • Payment Data includes payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser versions, and operating system and platform on the devices you use to access this Site.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data relating to Website Guests, Subscribers to our Services, and Visitors vising our Site on behalf of our Customers, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from Personal Information but is not considered personal information in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal an individual’s identity. For example, we may aggregate Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with Personal Information so that it can directly or indirectly identify an individual, we treat the combined data as Personal Information which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or our Data Processing Agreement with our Customers, as applicable.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about users of our Site and Services (this includes details about someone’s race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about their health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

If you fail to provide Personal Information

Where we need to collect Personal Information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with our Customer on behalf of whom we process Personal Information for purposes of our Services, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with our Customer (for example, to provide you and/or the Customer with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service with the Customer. We will notify the Customer if this is the case at the time.

How is your Personal Information collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about our Website Guests including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile, and/or Social Media Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes Personal Information you provide when you:
  1. request a demo of our Services;
  2. subscribe to our updates;
  3. request marketing to be sent to you;
  4. follow our company and affiliate pages on LinkedIn, like or create a post on our Facebook company page, follow us on Twitter or Vimeo;
  5. apply for one or our available positions at Glance; or
  6. give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with Site, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Information by using cookies and other similar technologies
  • Third parties. We will receive Personal Information about Website Guests from various third parties as set out below:
  1. Technical Data from the following parties: (a) analytics providers; and (b) advertising networks.
  2. Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  3. Social Media Data from social media networks.
  4. Identity and Contact Data from our Customers in connection with our Services.

How we use your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with one of our Customers.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Website Guests’ Personal Information although we will get their consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to them via email or text message. They have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

When we obtain your Personal Information through one of our Customers we will only use that information for purposes of our Services to that Customer, on the Customer’s behalf, and in accordance with our contract with such Customer.

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your Personal Information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We have also set out in the same table, separately from the above, a description of the ways we plan to use your Personal Information collected from our Customers in connection with our Services.

Site Processing

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new Customer(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms of use or our privacy policy(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (to inform you of any changes to our privacy policy)
To administer and protect our business and this Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Social Media
(f) Marketing and Communications
(g) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our Site, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our Site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

Services Processing

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new Customer(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms of use or our privacy policy(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (to inform you of any changes to our privacy policy)
To administer and protect our business and this Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)
To deliver relevant Site content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our Site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain Personal Information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, Social Media and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your Personal Information with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing privacy@glance.net.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Information provided to us as a result of service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you (if we have collected your Personal Information from you directly) or the Customer (if your Personal Information was collected by one of our Customers for purposes of our Services) and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you visit the Site, we use “cookies.” These are pieces of information stored on your web browser temporarily, to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are browsing or interacting with the Site. Cookies also help us confirm your identity and are required in order to log into your account. If you wish to prevent cookies from being used as you navigate our Site, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies and/or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Users who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Site, but will not be able to access or take advantage of all of the features and services on the Site. We therefore recommend you do not block or disable these cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been sent and how to manage, as well as delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

As you navigate the Glance Website, Glance may also collect information through the use of commonly used information-gathering tools, such as Web Beacons (“Web Site Navigational Information”). Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Glance Websites (such as the Web pages viewed and the links clicked).

We use first-party secure session cookies to provide our services to Subscribers and Visitors. We cannot provide services unless Subscribers and Visitors accept those cookies.

Web Beacons

Glance may use Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about Website Guests’ usage of Glance’s Websites and interaction with emails from Glance. Web Beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular Website tied to the Web Beacon, and a description of a Website tied to the Web Beacon. For example, Glance may place Web Beacons in marketing emails that notify Glance when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of Glance’s Websites. Glance may use Web Beacons to operate and improve Glance’s Websites and email communications.

Data Retention

We will only retain the information you provide for as long as reasonably as needed to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We delete Internet Protocol addresses from our records three months after collecting them. In the rare cases in which we collect and process Visitors’ names, email addresses, and/or phone numbers on behalf of Customers, we delete them six months after collecting them.

We retain Subscriber information furnished to us by Customers for as long we continue to provide services to them.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your information: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Protection of Your Information

We take appropriate physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect Personal Information from theft, other loss, misuse, and any unauthorized access, copying, collection, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Any information that you give us is protected by a password for added security. Within Glance, your information is stored in limited-access servers protected by industry standard multifactor authentication. Wherever possible, Glance servers reside behind firewalls that maintain tight controls on any access to the system from both our internal network and the Internet. Employees are made aware of our Privacy Policy and are trained on procedures to handle privacy-related concerns.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers in order to help deliver the services we provide.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also disclose your information in response to valid legal process, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena or other legal request for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements. We also may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our products and/or services and with applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. In addition, we may transfer your information to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with Glance, or our other business units.

Glance is required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In the events above, you will be notified via email of such disclosure, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, in accordance with applicable law.

International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Consent

Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that transfer of your data is necessary to provide you with requested Services, to provide updates, and to respond to your inquiries, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross-border, basis. By providing Personal Information and/or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way. The Personal Information of users who are located outside the U.S. may be transferred outside of each eligible country to the U.S., where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored on servers in the U.S. In addition, the servers and storage we use to provide you services are provided by Cloud vendors (Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, WPEngine.com). We may from time to time add other Cloud vendors. Your Personal Information is stored in one or more of their data centers located in the United States.

Social Media Features

Our Site includes features from third party social media websites such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn that run on our Site. Our Site is not sponsored or endorsed by any of these social media sites, which are trademarked and owned by third parties and not by us. If you use these features, those websites may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Links to Other Sites; Transactions with Third Parties

Please note that at some of Glance’s partner or advertiser properties, users may be asked to register and provide personally identifiable data directly to a third-party partner or advertiser. When you do so, you are providing information to a third party and not to Glance. Accordingly, the collection and use of such Personal Information is controlled by the policies found on those sites. Since Glance cannot control those third-party sites, we recommend that you take appropriate steps to control the use of Personal Information on third party sites.

Some Customers use payment (credit) cards to pay us for Services. Glance and our payment service provide are certified according to PCI-DSS, the data security standard for payment cards. We process all payment-card transactions through Stripe.com. Glance never accepts or stores sensitive payment card data such as card number or CVV2 verification code in our systems.

Glance is not responsible for and will not be a party to any transactions between you and a third-party provider of products, information or services. Glance does not monitor such transactions or ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information, including credit card information, for any third-party transaction. Any separate charges or obligations you incur in your dealings with these third parties linked to Glance’s Site are solely your responsibility.

Children’s Privacy

Our site is directed to individuals who are the age of majority or older in their jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect information from children. If you believe your child has provided information to the Site please contact us using the information provided below.

Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below. We currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

Nevada Residents

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: privacy@glance.net. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

Accessing Your Information

Glance Networks, Inc., is committed to maintaining the privacy of our customers, our customers’ subscribers, and our customers’ users. We believe that the best way to secure your information is not to gather it in the first place. We gather only the personal information we require to provide our services, we do not sell personal information, and we do not disclose personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

You may ask us to update or delete your information by either telephoning us at +1.781.316.2596 or by email at privacy@glance.net.

EU Users

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Information. Please see below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your Personal Information.
  • Request correction of your Personal Information.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information.
  • Request restriction of processing your Personal Information.
  • Request transfer of your Personal Information.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

To exercise any of the rights set out above, please submit an access request by either telephoning us at +1.781.316.2596 or by email at privacy@glance.net. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

In your request please

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us reasonably to verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us properly to understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  • Provide a way for us to respond to you by email or post.

This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you are a Glance Customer or Subscriber, please provide your Glance username with your request. If you are a Visitor, please notice that we can only rarely identify you by your e-mail address.

We only use the personal information you provide in your request to verify your identity and authority to make the request, and for no other purpose.

Please note that you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to your national supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the regulator so please contact us in the first instance.

Other users

If you are a Customer or Subscriber, you may at any time review or change your Personal Information by going to your account settings (if applicable) or contacting us. Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. Contact us by telephoning us at +1.781.316.2596, +1.888.945.2623, or by email at privacy@glance.net.

Security Policy

Glance values work done by security researchers in improving the security of our products and service offerings. We are committed to working with this community to verify, reproduce, and respond to legitimate reported vulnerabilities. We encourage the community to participate in our responsible reporting process.

If you are a security researcher and would like to report a security vulnerability, please send an email to security@glance.net. Please provide your name, contact information, and company name (if applicable) with each report. Priority will be granted to encrypted reports – please include your PGP public key with such reports.

Responsible Disclosure Guidelines

We will investigate legitimate reports and make every effort to quickly correct any vulnerability. To encourage responsible reporting, we commit that we will not take legal action against you or ask law enforcement to investigate you if you comply with the following Responsible Disclosure Guidelines:

  • Provide details of the vulnerability, including information needed to reproduce and validate the vulnerability and a Proof of Concept (POC)
  • Make a good faith effort to avoid privacy violations, destruction of data and interruption or degradation of our services
  • Do not modify or access data that does not belong to you
  • Give us a reasonable time to correct the issue before making any information public

We will attempt to respond to your report within 5-7 business days.

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your Personal Information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your Personal Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you (or the Customer through whom we obtained your Personal Information for purposes of our Services) are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your Personal Information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Consent means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your wishes by which you, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of Personal Information relating to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

When your Personal Information was collected by any of our Customers and processed by us on behalf of such Customers please contact the entity on behalf of which we process your Personal Information to exercise any of the above rights.

Ready to take the distance out of digital?

See how Glance enables real human connections in your digital space

Request a Demo
X
The Glance privacy policy has changed. Click here to review it: