Glance Networks, Inc.

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Glance Networks, Inc.

Glance Networks, Inc. and its affiliates (“Glance” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit Glance’s Websites (“Visitors”), individuals who register to use Glance’s Services as defined below (“Customers”), and individuals who are authorized by Customers (“Subscribers”) to use the Glance Platform and related services (the “Services”). All users, whether Customers, Subscribers or Visitors are also referred to as “User” or “you” or “your.”

This Privacy Policy covers how Glance collects, uses, retains, discloses and transfers Personally Identifiable Information or Personal Data (“Personal Information”) on www.glance.net and other web sites ending in glance.net (the “Website” or “Site). This Policy applies to data collected online and offline.

Personal Information includes information about you that is personally identifying such as your name, email address, and phone number and which is not otherwise publicly available. Personal Information may include other types of information depending on the definition of that applies in your physical location. Only the legal definition of Personal Information that applies in your location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

Agreement

By using this Site and/or the Services, you accept and hereby expressly and unambiguously consent to our collection, use, retention, processing, disclosure and transfer, including cross-border transfer (together “processing”), of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to check the most recent modification date to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our processing of your Personal Information. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of the Site or Services after any changes signifies your express and unambiguous consent to any such changes. If you do not agree to such changes, you must immediately stop using the Site. This Privacy Policy was last modified on September 9, 2016.

EU-US Privacy Shield and US-Swiss Safe Harbor

This privacy policy and Glance comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles (the “Principles”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and retention of Personal Data from the European Union. Glance commits to subject to the Principles all Personal Data received from the EU in reliance on the Privacy Shield.

By adhering to the Privacy Shield Principles, Glance agrees to be subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

As a Privacy Shield Organization, Glance has responsibility for the processing of Personal Information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Glance shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such Personal Information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Glance proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

To view the Glance certification on the Privacy Shield list, learn more about the Privacy Shield Principles, or view the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

Glance complies with the U.S– Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from Switzerland. Glance has certified that it adheres to the Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Glance certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

Information Collection and Use

Customers

When Customers purchase the Services, Glance requests information, such as number of employees, company name and industry. We use the information to populate online profiles for Subscribers on the Site.

Glance Customers may submit data or information to the Services for hosting and processing purposes (“Customer Data”). In accordance with the Glance Services Agreement (i.e., Terms of Service), Glance may access Customer Data only for the purpose of providing the Services, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, at a Customer’s or Subscriber’s request in connection with customer support matters, or as may be required by law.

Subscribers

Customers provide name, phone number, email addresses, and other information to Glance for each Subscriber they authorize. Glance collects Subscribers’ IP addresses, usage data, and may also collect name, phone number, email addresses, and other information when Subscribers use Glance. Glance uses this information to provide access to the Glance Platform and authorized Customer content, to manage accounts, to respond to inquiries, to populate Subscriber profiles, and to send account-related and promotional email messages.

When Visitors join sessions at the invitation of Subscribers, Glance collects Visitors’ IP addresses, and may collect those Visitors’ name, email address, and other information. Glance uses this information to provide access to the Glance Platform and authorized Customer content, to manage accounts, to respond to inquiries, to populate Subscriber profiles, and to send account-related and promotional email messages. Glance also furnishes Visitor information to the Customer who invited them to sessions.

Any recipient may unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking “unsubscribe” on the bottom of the emails you receive from Glance.

All Users

When you download an ebook from the Site, we collect your first and last name, email address, and phone number. When you download a knowledge brief or contact us through our contact form on the Site, we collect your name, phone number, email, company, industry and number of employees. When you sign up for a free trial we collect your name, company, email, phone number and password. When you subscribe to updates, we collect name and email address. We also collect an IP address from all Users who access the Site.

We use the information we collect to provide the requested services and information, to respond to your inquiries and to send you promotional messages. You can opt out from promotional emails by clicking “unsubscribe” in the emails you receive from us.

Choice and Consent

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with Personal Information. If you do provide Personal Information to the Site, you are giving your express and unambiguous consent to the processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide the requested information you may not be able to access certain features on our Site or the Glance Platform. You may access, change, modify or delete your information, at any time, as described below.

We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. You may also opt out in the event we use your Personal Information for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you.

You may revoke your consent, and/or object to or block processing of your Personal Information by emailing a request to us at glance@glance.net. We will respond to your request in accordance with the law that applies to you. Your Personal Information which we processed prior to your request may not be deleted from our Site system records but will be blocked from further processing without your permission. A request to revoke consent or block processing of your Personal Information may not apply to information collected by cookies or used internally to recognize you and/or facilitate your visits to the Site, or information we may keep to comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you visit the Site, we use “cookies.” These are pieces of information stored on your web browser temporarily, to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are browsing or interacting with the Site.  Cookies also help us confirm your identity and are required in order to log into your account.  If you wish to prevent cookies from being used as you navigate our Site, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies and/or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Users who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Site, but will not be able to access or take advantage of all of the features and services on the Site. We therefore recommend you do not block or disable these cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been sent and how to manage, as well as delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

As you navigate the Glance Website, Glance may also collect information through the use of commonly used information-gathering tools, such as Web Beacons (“Web Site Navigational Information”). Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Glance Websites (such as the Web pages viewed and the links clicked).

Web Beacons

Glance may use Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about Customers, Subscribers’ and Visitors’ usage of Glance’s Websites and interaction with emails from Glance. Web Beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular Website tied to the Web Beacon, and a description of a Website tied to the Web Beacon. For example, Glance may place Web Beacons in marketing emails that notify Glance when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of Glance’s Websites. Glance may use Web Beacons to operate and improve Glance’s Websites and email communications.

Protection of Your Information

We will take appropriate physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect Personal Information from theft, other loss, misuse, and any unauthorized access, copying, collection, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Any information that you give us is protected by a password for added security. Within Glance, your information is stored in password-protected, limited-access servers. Wherever possible, Glance servers reside behind firewalls that maintains tight controls on any access to the system from both our internal network and the Internet. Employees are made aware of our Privacy Policy and are trained on procedures to handle privacy-related concerns.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We do not retain visitor information for longer than 6 months. We will retain the Personal Information of a Subscriber for as long as you remain a Subscriber. We will retain and use Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We disclose the Personal Information of a Customer’s Subscribers to the Customer. We disclose the Personal Information of our users to third party vendors who help us operate the Site. These third parties are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information consistent with the terms of this Policy and to comply with the applicable data protection laws.

We will disclose your information in response to valid legal process, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena or other legal request for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements. We also may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our products and/or services and with applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. In addition, we may transfer your information to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with Glance, or our other business units.

Glance is required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In the events above, you will be notified via email of such disclosure, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, in accordance with applicable law.

Business Partners

From time to time, Glance may partner with other companies to jointly offer products or services. You may opt in to share your Personal Information with our business partners if you choose to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may choose not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service.

International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Agreement

Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that transfer of your data is necessary to provide you with requested Services, to provide updates, and to respond to your inquiries, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross-border, basis. By providing Personal Information and/or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way. The Personal Information of users who are located outside the U.S. may be transferred outside of each eligible country to the U.S., where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored on servers in the U.S. Although the Privacy Shield Principles and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles have been recognized as adequate, the U.S. has not been recognized as providing an adequate level of protection according to EU data protection requirements, but we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that users’ Personal Information is treated securely in respect of such transfer and as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Principles. By accessing the Site, using the Services, providing Personal Information or sending us email, you expressly and unambiguously agree to such transfer, processing, storage and disclosure in countries outside the EU.

Notice to Swiss residents:  It is also possible that U.S. authorities may access data that is transferred to the U.S.  Glance will undertake to support affected data subjects to exercise their rights vis-à-vis foreign authorities in any way possible.

Social Media Features

Our Site includes features from third party social media websites such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn that run on our Site. Please note that our Site is not sponsored or endorsed by any of these social media sites, which are trademarked and owned by third parties and not by us. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features is governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Links to Other Sites; Transactions with Third Parties

Please note that at some of Glance’s partner or advertiser properties, users may be asked to register and provide personally identifiable data directly to a third party partner or advertiser. When you do so, you are providing information to a third party and not to Glance. Accordingly, the collection and use of such Personal Information is controlled by the policies found on those sites. Since Glance cannot control those third party sites, we recommend that you take appropriate steps to control the use of Personal Information on third party sites.

Glance is not responsible for and will not be a party to any transactions between you and a third party provider of products, information or services. Glance does not monitor such transactions or ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information, including credit card information, for any third party transaction. Any separate charges or obligations you incur in your dealings with these third parties linked to Glance’s Site are solely your responsibility.

Children

Our site is directed to individuals who are the age of majority or older in their jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect information from children. If you believe your child has provided information to the Site please contact us using the information provided below.

Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below. We currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

Accessing Your Information

For Non-EU Users: You may at any time review or change your Personal Information by going to your account settings (if applicable) or contacting us using the contact information below. Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law.

For EU-Users: EU Users may access their Personal Information that we hold in order to correct, amend or delete information that is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles or Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. We may charge a fee to provide this information. A user may submit an access request in writing to: glance@glance.net.

Dispute Resolution for Complaints

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles and the Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, Glance commits to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection, use or transfer of your Personal Data. Users with a complaint about our Policy should first contact Glance at glance@glance.net for resolution.

Glance has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles and Swiss Safe Harbor Framework to an independent recourse mechanism, the International Center for Dispute Resolution/American Arbitration Association (ICDR/AAA), operated by the American Arbitration Association.

If EU Users do not receive a response to a complaint within 45 days, or if the complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Glance, EU Users should visit the ICDR/AAA EU Privacy Shield web site at http://info.adr.org/safeharbor to obtain information or to file a complaint at no cost. In the event the complaint of an EU User is not completely resolved by Glance or by our independent recourse mechanism, EU Users may invoke binding arbitration of the remaining dispute by contacting ICDR/AAA.

If Swiss residents do not receive timely acknowledgment from Glance of a complaint or if a complaint was not satisfactorily addressed, Swiss residents should visit the ICDR/AAA web site at http://info.adr.org/safeharbor for more information and to file a complaint.

Contact Us

If you have questions or suggestions, or wish to correct your Personal Information, please email us at glance@glance.net

You may contact us at:

Glance Networks, Inc.
Web Privacy Concerns, Attn: Privacy Officer
1167 Massachusetts Avenue
Arlington, MA 02476
USA

1-877-GLANCE-ME
(1-877-452-6236)
Email: glance@glance.net

Terms of Service

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://ww2.glance.net/terms/

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Learn More

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close